Judge and Court Discretion an extended sentence of ten years' imprisonment with two years suspended. 2023 LawServer Online, Inc. All rights reserved. Is a lack of serious injuries a defense to assault charges? A court may revoke such suspension at any time during the probationary period and impose and execute sentence without diminishment or credit for any of the probationary period. The worst happens. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. Any jail time credit granted. This applies to residents and non-residents of South Dakota. DISCLAIMER: The law will vary depending on your state and the specifics of your case.