This refers to the steps involved in discharging a firearm. The offender may not have the record suspended where the offender was (1) convicted of 3 or more offences with a maximum penalty of life, and (2) for each 3 offences he "was sentenced to imprisonment for two years or more". Unlawful discharge laws prohibit firing any weapon in certain areas or under specific circumstances, such as firing at or from a moving vehicle, firing across a public roadway or state highway, or firing into or at an occupied building. The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . Train or locomotive. It is against the law to carry loaded shotguns or rifles in any motor-driven vehicle. Aggravated Discharge of a Firearm is a very serious felony in Illinois. He can also be released by a justice under s. 515. Correction Officer or other employees of a correctional facility.