Summer is here, and that means rising temperaturesoutside and inside. Change your address with the post office and provide your new address to the landlord. Whether it's accidental (which is often the case) or intentional, your landlord might end up leasing a different apartment to people you expected to sublet your place. Joint Inspection: If requested by either the landlord or the tenant, a walk-through inspection will be made by both parties at the beginning and end of the lease term and an inspection check list made with copies for both parties. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. are landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinois. Always include a price and location in your ad. The landlord is not responsible for these amenities if it is previously stated in the lease and agreed upon.